Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. The amount claimed can be seen in the Outturn Report which is published annually.

By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually on their profile pages.

To find your councillor please use the links below. You can also find and view Councillors by Map


  • Councillor Hilary Ackland

    Pinhoe & Mincinglake

    Labour


  • Councillor Marina Asvachin

    Wonford & St Loyes

    Labour


  • Councillor Yvonne Atkinson

    Alphington & Cowick

    Labour


  • Councillor Su Aves

    St Sidwells & St James

    Labour


  • Councillor Kevin Ball

    Okehampton Rural

    (the Parishes of Bradstone,
    Bratton Clovelly,
    Bridestowe,
    Coryton,
    Dunterton,
    Germansweek,
    Kelly,
    Lamerton,
    Lewtrenchard,
    Lifton,
    Marystow,
    Milton Abbot,
    Okehampton,
    Okehampton Hamlets,
    Sourton,
    Stowford,
    Sydenham Damerel and Thrushelton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Stuart Barker

    Ashburton & Buckfastleigh

    (the Parishes of Ashburton,
    Bickington,
    Broadhempston,
    Buckfastleigh,
    Denbury and Torbryan,
    Ogwell and Woodland)

    Conservative

    Chair of Council


  • Councillor John Berry

    Cullompton & Bradninch

    (the Parishes of Bradninch and Cullompton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Frank Biederman

    Fremington Rural

    (the Parishes of Barnstaple South,
    Fremington,
    Horwood,
    Lovacott and Newton Tracey,
    Instow and Westleigh)

    Independent

    Leader of Independent Group


  • Councillor Ray Bloxham

    Broadclyst

    (the Parishes of Brampford Speke,
    Broadclyst,
    Clyst Honiton,
    Clyst Hydon,
    Clyst St George,
    Clyst St Lawrence,
    Clyst St Mary,
    Cranbrook,
    Farringdon,
    Huxham,
    Nether Exe,
    Poltimore,
    Rewe,
    Rockbeare,
    Sowton,
    Stoke Canon and Upton Pyne)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Julian Brazil

    Kingsbridge

    (the Parishes of Blackawton,
    Charleton,
    Chivelstone,
    East Allington,
    East Portlemouth,
    Frogmore and Sherford,
    Kingsbridge,
    Slapton,
    South Pool,
    Stoke Fleming,
    Stokenham and Strete)

    Liberal Democrats


  • Councillor Jerry Brook

    Chudleigh & Teign Valley

    (the Parishes of Ashton,
    Bridford,
    Christow,
    Chudleigh,
    Doddiscombsleigh,
    Dunsford,
    Hennock,
    Moretonhampstead,
    Tedburn St. Mary and Trusham)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Christine Channon

    Exmouth & Budleigh Salterton Coastal

    (the Parishes of Bicton,
    Budleigh Salterton,
    East Budleigh and Exmouth)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Iain Chubb

    Whimple & Blackdown

    (the Parishes of Awliscombe,
    Broadhembury,
    Chardstock,
    Combe Raleigh,
    Cotleigh,
    Dalwood,
    Dunkeswell,
    Kilmington,
    Luppitt,
    Membury,
    Monkton,
    Payhembury,
    Plymtree,
    Sheldon,
    Shute,
    Stockland,
    Talaton,
    Upottery,
    Whimple and Yarcombe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Caroline Chugg

    Braunton Rural

    (the Parishes of Ashford,
    Braunton,
    Georgeham and Heanton Punchardon)

    Conservative


  • Councillor John Clatworthy

    Dawlish

    (Dawlish)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Polly Colthorpe

    Tiverton West

    (the Parishes of Bampton,
    Loxbeare,
    Morebath,
    Oakford,
    Stoodleigh,
    Templeton and Washfield)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Alan Connett

    Exminster & Haldon

    (the Parishes of Ashcombe,
    Dunchideock,
    Exminster,
    Holcombe Burnell,
    Ide,
    Kenn,
    Kenton,
    Mamhead,
    Powderham,
    Shillingford St. George,
    Starcross and Whitestone)

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of Liberal Democrat Group


  • Councillor Paul Crabb

    Ilfracombe

    (Ilfracombe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Roger Croad

    Ivybridge

    (Ivybridge)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Andrea Davis

    Combe Martin Rural

    (the Parishes of Arlington,
    Berrynarbor,
    Bittadon,
    Bratton Flemming,
    Brendon and Countisbury,
    Challacombe,
    Combe Martin,
    East Down,
    Goodleigh,
    Kentisbury,
    Loxhore,
    Lynton and Lynmouth,
    Martinhoe,
    Marwood,
    Mortehoe,
    Parracombe,
    Pilton West,
    Shirwell,
    Stoke Rivers,
    Trentishoe and West Down)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Alistair Dewhirst

    Ipplepen & The Kerswells

    (the Parishes of Abbotskerswell,
    Coffinswell,
    Haccombe with Combe,
    Ipplepen,
    Kingskerswell,
    Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead)

    Liberal Democrats


  • Councillor Andrew Eastman

    Northam

    (Northam)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Richard Edgell

    Chulmleigh & Landkey

    (the Parishes of Atherington,
    Bishop's Tawton,
    Burrington,
    Chittlehamholt,
    Chittlehampton,
    Chulmleigh,
    King's Nympton,
    Landkey,
    Satterleigh and Warkleigh,
    Swimbridge and Tawstock)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Rufus Gilbert

    Salcombe

    (the Parishes of Aveton Gifford,
    Bigbury,
    Buckland-Tout-Saints,
    Churchstow,
    Halwell and Moreleigh,
    Kingston,
    Loddiswell,
    Malborough,
    Modbury,
    Ringmore,
    Salcombe,
    South Huish,
    South Milton,
    Thurlestone,
    West Alvington and Woodleigh)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Economy and Skills


  • Councillor Brian Greenslade

    Barnstaple North

    (Barnstaple)

    Non-aligned


  • Councillor George Gribble

    Bovey Rural

    (the Parishes of Bovey Tracey,
    Buckland in the Moor,
    Ilsington,
    Lustleigh,
    Manaton,
    North Bovey,
    Teigngrace and Widecombe in the Moor)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Ian Hall

    Axminster

    (the Parishes of All Saints,
    Axminster,
    Axmouth,
    Combpyne Rousdon,
    Hawkchurch,
    Musbury and Uplyme)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Rob Hannaford

    Exwick & St Thomas

    Labour Party / Cooperative Party

    Leader of the Labour Group


  • Councillor John Hart

    Bickleigh & Wembury

    (the Parishes of Bickleigh,
    Brixton,
    Cornwood,
    Harford,
    Shaugh Prior,
    Sparkwell and Wembury)

    Conservative

    Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Policy, Corporate, Resources and Asset Management


  • Councillor Jonathan Hawkins

    Dartmouth & Marldon

    (the Parishes of Ashprington,
    Cornworthy,
    Dartmouth,
    Dittisham,
    Kingswear,
    Littlehempston,
    Marldon and Stoke Gabriel)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Linda Hellyer

    Bideford East

    (the Parishes of Alverdiscott,
    Bideford,
    Huntshaw,
    Landcross,
    Littleham,
    Monkleigh and Weare Giffard)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Jacqi Hodgson

    Totnes & Dartington

    (the Parishes of Berry Pomeroy,
    Dartington,
    Harberton,
    Staverton and Totnes)

    Green Party


  • Councillor Gordon Hook

    Newton Abbot South

    (the Parishes of Haccombe with Combe and Newton Abbot)

    Liberal Democrats


  • Councillor Jackie Hook

    Newton Abbot North

    (Newton Abbot)

    Liberal Democrats


  • Councillor Richard Hosking

    South Brent & Yealmpton

    (the Parishes of Dean Prior,
    Diptford,
    Ermington,
    Holbeton,
    Holne,
    Newton and Noss,
    North Huish,
    Rattery,
    South Brent,
    Ugborough,
    West Buckfastleigh and Yealmpton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Stuart Hughes

    Sidmouth

    (Sidmouth)

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member - Highways Management


  • Councillor Tony Inch

    Bideford West & Hartland

    (the Parishes of Abbotsham,
    Alwington,
    Bideford,
    Clovelly,
    Hartland,
    Lundy,
    Parkham,
    Welcombe and Woolfardisworthy)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Andrew Leadbetter

    Wearside & Topsham

    Conservative

    Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Health Services (Cabinet Liaison for Exeter)


  • Councillor John Mathews

    Barnstaple South

    (Tawstock)

    Conservative


  • Councillor James McInnes

    Hatherleigh & Chagford

    (the Parishes of Beaworthy,
    Belstone,
    Bondleigh,
    Broadwoodkelly,
    Chagford,
    Drewsteignton,
    Exbourne,
    Gidleigh,
    Hatherleigh,
    Highhampton,
    Iddesleigh,
    Inwardleigh,
    Jacobstowe,
    Meeth,
    Monkokehampton,
    North Tawton,
    Northlew,
    Sampford Courtenay,
    South Tawton,
    Spreyton,
    Sticklepath and Thowleigh)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Barry Parsons

    Holsworthy Rural

    (the Parishes of Abbots Bickington,
    Ashwater,
    Black Torrington,
    Bradford,
    Bradworthy,
    Bridgerule,
    Broadwoodwidger,
    Buckland Brewer,
    Bulkworthy,
    Clawton,
    Cookbury,
    East Putford,
    Halwill,
    Hollacombe,
    Holsworthy,
    Holsworthy Hamlets,
    Luffincott,
    Milton Damerel,
    Newton St Petrock,
    Northcott,
    Pancrasweek,
    Pyworthy,
    Shebbear,
    Sheepwash,
    St Giles on the Heath,
    Sutcombe,
    Tetcott,
    Thornbury,
    Virginstow and West Putford)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Ron Peart

    Kingsteignton & Teign Estuary

    (the Parishes of Bishopsteignton,
    Ideford and Kingsteignton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Percy Prowse

    Duryard & Pennsylvania

    Conservative


  • Councillor Ray Radford

    Willand & Uffculme

    (the Parishes of Burlescombe,
    Clayhanger,
    Clayhidon,
    Clyst Hydon,
    Culmstock,
    Hemyock,
    Hockworthy,
    Holcombe Rogus,
    Huntsham,
    Sampford Peverell,
    Uffculme and Willand)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Sara Randall-Johnson

    Broadclyst

    (the Parishes of Brampford Speke,
    Broadclyst,
    Clyst Honiton,
    Clyst Hydon,
    Clyst St George,
    Clyst St Lawrence,
    Clyst St Mary,
    Cranbrook,
    Farringdon,
    Huxham,
    Nether Exe,
    Poltimore,
    Rewe,
    Rockbeare,
    Sowton,
    Stoke Canon and Upton Pyne)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Sylvia Russell

    Teignmouth

    (Teignmouth)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Philip Sanders

    Yelverton Rural

    (the Parishes of Bere Ferrers,
    Brentor,
    Buckland Monachorum,
    Dartmoor Forest,
    Horrabridge,
    Lydford,
    Mary Tavy,
    Meavy,
    Peter Tavy,
    Sampford Spiney,
    Sheepstor,
    Walkhampton and Whitchurch)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Andrew Saywell

    Torrington Rural

    (the Parishes of Ashreigney,
    Beaford,
    Buckland Filleigh,
    Dolton,
    Dowland,
    Frithelstock,
    Great Torrington,
    High Bickington,
    Huish,
    Langtree,
    Little Torrington,
    Merton,
    Peters Marland,
    Petrockstow,
    Roborough,
    St Giles in the Wood,
    Winkleigh and Yarnscombe)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Richard Scott

    Exmouth

    (the Parishes of Lympstone and Woodbury)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Debo Sellis

    Tavistock

    (the Parishes of Gulworthy and Tavistock)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Martin Shaw

    Seaton & Colyton

    (the Parishes of Beer,
    Branscombe,
    Colyton,
    Farway,
    Northleigh,
    Offwell,
    Seaton,
    Southleigh and Widworthy)

    Independent East Devon Alliance


  • Councillor Greg Sheldon

    Heavitree & Whipton Barton


  • Councillor Colin Slade

    Tiverton East

    (the Parishes of Halberton,
    Tiverton and Uplowman)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Margaret Squires

    Creedy, Taw & Mid Exe

    (the Parishes of Bickleigh,
    Brushford,
    Cadbury,
    Chawleigh,
    Cheriton Fitzpaine,
    Coldridge,
    Cruwys Morchard,
    Down St Mary,
    Eggesford,
    Kennerleigh,
    Lapford,
    Morchard Bishop,
    Newton St Cyres,
    Nymet Rowland,
    Poughill,
    Puddington,
    Sandford,
    Shobrooke,
    Silverton,
    Stockleigh English,
    Stockleigh Pomeroy,
    Thelbridge,
    Thorverton,
    Upton Hellions,
    Washford Pyne,
    Wembworthy,
    Woolfardisworthy and Zeal Monachorum)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Jeffrey Trail BEM

    Exmouth

    (the Parishes of Lympstone and Woodbury)

    Conservative

    Vice Chair of Council


  • Councillor Phillip Twiss

    Feniton & Honiton

    (the Parishes of Buckerell,
    Feniton,
    Gittisham and Honiton)

    Conservative


  • Councillor Nick Way

    Crediton

    (the Parishes of Bow,
    Cheriton Bishop,
    Clannaborough,
    Colebrooke,
    Copplestone,
    Crediton,
    Crediton Hamlets and Hittisleigh)

    Liberal Democrats


  • Councillor Carol Whitton

    St David's & Haven Banks

    Labour


  • Councillor Claire Wright

    Otter Valley

    (the Parishes of Aylesbeare,
    Colaton Raleigh,
    Newton Poppleford and Harpford,
    Otterton and Ottery St Mary)

    Independent


  • Councillor Jeremy Yabsley

    South Molton

    (the Parishes of Bishops Nympton,
    Brayford,
    East and West Buckland,
    East Anstey,
    East Worlington,
    Filleigh,
    George Nympton,
    Knowstone,
    Mariansleigh,
    Meshaw,
    Molland,
    North Molton,
    Queens Nympton,
    Rackenford,
    Romansleigh,
    Rose Ash,
    South Molton,
    Twitchen,
    West Anstey and Witheridge)

    Conservative