Your Councillors by Division

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. The amount claimed can be seen in the Outturn Report which is published annually.

By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually on their profile pages.

To find your councillor please use the links below. You can also find and view Councillors by Map

Councillor by Division
Photograph Councillor Political party Division Parish
photo of Councillor Yvonne Atkinson

Councillor Yvonne Atkinson

21 Belmont Road, Exeter, EX1 2HF

Home: 01392 661581

Work: yvonne.atkinson@devon.gov.uk

Labour Alphington & Cowick  
photo of Councillor Sarah Parker-Khan

Councillor Sarah Parker-Khan

Mead, Alston Cross, Ashburton, TQ13 7LJ

Conservative Ashburton & Buckfastleigh  
photo of Councillor Ian Hall

Councillor Ian Hall

1 Cawley Avenue, Axminster, EX13 5EP

Work mobile: 07970 815966

Home mobile: 07917 416021

Work: ian.hall@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Axminster (the Parishes of All Saints,
Axminster,
Axmouth,
Combpyne Rousdon,
Hawkchurch,
Musbury and Uplyme)
photo of Councillor Ian Roome

Councillor Ian Roome

15 Westaway Close, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1RU

Liberal Democrats Barnstaple North  
photo of Councillor Caroline Leaver

Councillor Caroline Leaver

3 South Street, Barnstaple, EX32 9DT

Liberal Democrats Barnstaple South  
photo of Councillor John Hart

Councillor John Hart

Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Policy, Corporate, Resources and Asset Management

Bovisand Lodge, Bovisand, Plymouth, PL9 0AA

Home: 01752 403554

Work: john.hart@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Bickleigh & Wembury (the Parishes of Bickleigh,
Brixton,
Cornwood,
Harford,
Shaugh Prior,
Sparkwell and Wembury)
photo of Councillor Linda Hellyer

Councillor Linda Hellyer

12 Culm Close, Bideford, EX39 4AX

Work mobile: 07828 758360

Home mobile: 07828 758360

Work: linda.hellyer@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Bideford East (the Parishes of Alverdiscott,
Bideford,
Huntshaw,
Landcross,
Littleham,
Monkleigh and Weare Giffard)
photo of Councillor Jeffrey Wilton-Love

Councillor Jeffrey Wilton-Love

5 Calf Street, Torrington, EX38 8EQ

Conservative Bideford East  
photo of Councillor George Gribble

Councillor George Gribble

Elgin, Brimley Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon, TQ13 9DQ

Work mobile: 07863291216

Home mobile: 07863291216

Home: george.gribble@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Bovey Rural (the Parishes of Bovey Tracey,
Buckland in the Moor,
Ilsington,
Lustleigh,
Manaton,
North Bovey,
Teigngrace and Widecombe in the Moor)
photo of Councillor Pru Maskell

Councillor Pru Maskell

The Watch House, 8 Pathfields, Croyde, EX33 2LQ

Conservative Braunton Rural  
photo of Councillor Henry Gent

Councillor Henry Gent

Mosshayne, West Clyst, Exeter, EX1 3TR

Green Party Broadclyst  
photo of Councillor Sara Randall-Johnson

Councillor Sara Randall-Johnson

Slewton House, Talaton Road, Whimple, Exeter, EX5 2QL

Home: 01404 822524

Work mobile: 07970 455244

Home mobile: 07970 455244

Home: sara.randalljohnson@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Broadclyst (the Parishes of Brampford Speke,
Broadclyst,
Clyst Honiton,
Clyst Hydon,
Clyst St George,
Clyst St Lawrence,
Clyst St Mary,
Cranbrook,
Farringdon,
Huxham,
Nether Exe,
Poltimore,
Rewe,
Rockbeare,
Sowton,
Stoke Canon and Upton Pyne)
photo of Councillor Jerry Brook

Councillor Jerry Brook

The Barn, Pennicott Farm, Shobrooke, Crediton, EX17 1BA

Work mobile: 07714233986

Work: jerry.brook@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Chudleigh & Teign Valley (the Parishes of Ashton,
Bridford,
Christow,
Chudleigh,
Doddiscombsleigh,
Dunsford,
Hennock,
Moretonhampstead,
Tedburn St. Mary and Trusham)
photo of Councillor Paul Henderson

Councillor Paul Henderson

Oakbere, Romansleigh, South Molton, EX36 4JR

Conservative Chulmleigh & Landkey  
photo of Councillor Andrea Davis

Councillor Andrea Davis

Southwinds Cottage, Kentisbury, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 4NH

Work mobile: 07786 868038

Home mobile: 07786 868038

Work: andrea.davis@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Combe Martin Rural (the Parishes of Arlington,
Berrynarbor,
Bittadon,
Bratton Flemming,
Brendon and Countisbury,
Challacombe,
Combe Martin,
East Down,
Goodleigh,
Kentisbury,
Loxhore,
Lynton and Lynmouth,
Martinhoe,
Marwood,
Mortehoe,
Parracombe,
Pilton West,
Shirwell,
Stoke Rivers,
Trentishoe and West Down)
photo of Councillor Frank Letch

Councillor Frank Letch

2 Butt Parks, Crediton, EX17 3HE

Liberal Democrats Crediton  
photo of Councillor Margaret Squires

Councillor Margaret Squires

Frostlands Farm, Copplestone, Crediton, EX17 5NY

Home: 01363 84337

Home: margaret.squires@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Creedy, Taw & Mid Exe (the Parishes of Bickleigh,
Brushford,
Cadbury,
Chawleigh,
Cheriton Fitzpaine,
Coldridge,
Cruwys Morchard,
Down St Mary,
Eggesford,
Kennerleigh,
Lapford,
Morchard Bishop,
Newton St Cyres,
Nymet Rowland,
Poughill,
Puddington,
Sandford,
Shobrooke,
Silverton,
Stockleigh English,
Stockleigh Pomeroy,
Thelbridge,
Thorverton,
Upton Hellions,
Washford Pyne,
Wembworthy,
Woolfardisworthy and Zeal Monachorum)
photo of Councillor John Berry

Councillor John Berry

Higher Coombelands, Knowle, Cullompton, Devon, EX15 1PT

Home: 01884 32320

Home: john.berry@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Cullompton & Bradninch (the Parishes of Bradninch and Cullompton)
photo of Councillor Jonathan Hawkins

Councillor Jonathan Hawkins

The Chalet, Church Hill, Kingswear, Dartmouth, TQ6 0BX

Home: 01803 752280

Work mobile: 07866250548

Home mobile: 07866250548

Work: jonathan.hawkins@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Dartmouth & Marldon (the Parishes of Ashprington,
Cornworthy,
Dartmouth,
Dittisham,
Kingswear,
Littlehempston,
Marldon and Stoke Gabriel)
photo of Councillor Martin Wrigley

Councillor Martin Wrigley

26 Cofton Hill, Cockwood, Dawlish, EX6 8RB

Liberal Democrats Dawlish  
photo of Councillor Percy Prowse

Councillor Percy Prowse

182 Topsham Road, Exeter, EX2 4SH

Home: 01392 209024

Conservative Duryard & Pennsylvania  
photo of Councillor Alan Connett

Councillor Alan Connett

Leader of Liberal Democrat Group

8 Victoria Close, Kenton, Devon, EX6 8JX

Work mobile: 07843 013705

Work: alan.connett@devon.gov.uk

Home: alan.connett@btinternet.com

Liberal Democrats Exminster & Haldon (the Parishes of Ashcombe,
Dunchideock,
Exminster,
Holcombe Burnell,
Ide,
Kenn,
Kenton,
Mamhead,
Powderham,
Shillingford St. George,
Starcross and Whitestone)
photo of Councillor Richard Scott

Councillor Richard Scott

12 Durham Close, Exmouth, EX8 5QU

Work mobile: 07849 030595

Work: richard.scott@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Exmouth (the Parishes of Lympstone and Woodbury)
photo of Councillor Christine Channon

Councillor Christine Channon

12 Cricket Field Lane, Cricket Field Lane, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, EX9 6JB

Home: 01395 442927

Work: christine.channon@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Exmouth & Budleigh Salterton Coastal (the Parishes of Bicton,
Budleigh Salterton,
East Budleigh and Exmouth)
photo of Councillor Rob Hannaford

Councillor Rob Hannaford

Leader of the Labour Group

95A Cowick Street, St Thomas, Exeter, Devon, EX4 1JF

Home: 01392 206421

Work: rob.hannaford@devon.gov.uk

Labour Party / Cooperative Party Exwick & St Thomas  
photo of Councillor Phillip Twiss

Councillor Phillip Twiss

Swallowcliff, Beacon, Honiton, EX14 4TT

Home: 01404 891327

Home mobile: 07971 871651

Work: phil.twiss@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Feniton & Honiton (the Parishes of Buckerell,
Feniton,
Gittisham and Honiton)
photo of Councillor Frank Biederman

Councillor Frank Biederman

Leader of Independent Group

8 Broadway, Fremington, Barnstaple, EX31 2NR

Work mobile: 07595 988704

Home mobile: 07595 988704

Work: frank.biederman@devon.gov.uk

Independent Fremington Rural (the Parishes of Barnstaple South,
Fremington,
Horwood,
Lovacott and Newton Tracey,
Instow and Westleigh)
photo of Councillor James McInnes

Councillor James McInnes

West Cleave, Sourton, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 4JB

Home: 01837 861364

Work: james.mcinnes@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Hatherleigh & Chagford (the Parishes of Beaworthy,
Belstone,
Bondleigh,
Broadwoodkelly,
Chagford,
Drewsteignton,
Exbourne,
Gidleigh,
Hatherleigh,
Highhampton,
Iddesleigh,
Inwardleigh,
Jacobstowe,
Meeth,
Monkokehampton,
North Tawton,
Northlew,
Sampford Courtenay,
South Tawton,
Spreyton,
Sticklepath and Thowleigh)
photo of Councillor Daniel Barnes

Councillor Daniel Barnes

16 Floyers Hay Court, Isca Road, Exeter, EX2 8BL

Labour Heavitree & Whipton Barton  
photo of Councillor James Morrish

Councillor James Morrish

Manor Farm, Riddlecombe, Chulmleigh, EX18 7NX

Conservative Holsworthy Rural  
photo of Councillor Paul Crabb

Councillor Paul Crabb

Claremont House, Lawn Place, Ilfracombe, EX34 9EP

Home: 01271 864299

Work mobile: 07970 636331

Home mobile: 07970 636331

Work: paul.crabb@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Ilfracombe (Ilfracombe)
photo of Councillor Alistair Dewhirst

Councillor Alistair Dewhirst

Waterside, Dornafield Road, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot, TQ12 5SG

Home: 01803 812958

Work mobile: 07836 704127

Home mobile: 07836 704127

Home: alistair.dewhirst@devon.gov.uk

Liberal Democrats Ipplepen & The Kerswells (the Parishes of Abbotskerswell,
Coffinswell,
Haccombe with Combe,
Ipplepen,
Kingskerswell,
Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead)
photo of Councillor Roger Croad

Councillor Roger Croad

Higher Newlands, Godwell Lane, Ivybridge, PL21 0LE

Home: 01752 892223

Work: roger.croad@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Ivybridge (Ivybridge)
photo of Councillor Julian Brazil

Councillor Julian Brazil

Crab Cottage, East Prawle, Kingsbridge, TQ7 2DA

Home: 01548 511109

Work mobile: 07970 971140

Home mobile: 07970 971140

Home: julian.brazil@devon.gov.uk

Liberal Democrats Kingsbridge (the Parishes of Blackawton,
Charleton,
Chivelstone,
East Allington,
East Portlemouth,
Frogmore and Sherford,
Kingsbridge,
Slapton,
South Pool,
Stoke Fleming,
Stokenham and Strete)
photo of Councillor Ron Peart

Councillor Ron Peart

30 Longfield Avenue, Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot, TQ12 3RA

Home: 01626 362260

Work mobile: 07493 073728

Home mobile: 07493 073728

Work: ron.peart@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Kingsteignton & Teign Estuary (the Parishes of Bishopsteignton,
Ideford and Kingsteignton)
photo of Councillor Phil Bullivant

Councillor Phil Bullivant

6 Gaze Hill, Highweek, Newton Abbot, TQ12 1QL

Conservative Newton Abbot North  
photo of Councillor Janet Bradford

Councillor Janet Bradford

11 Coach Place, Newton Abbot, TQ12 1ES

Independent Newton Abbot South  
photo of Councillor Dermot McGeough

Councillor Dermot McGeough

10 Pannier Mews, Bideford, EX39 2DT

Conservative Northam  
photo of Councillor Lois Samuel

Councillor Lois Samuel

Risdon Farm, Jacobstowe, Okehampton, EX20 3AJ

Conservative Okehampton Rural  
photo of Councillor Jessica Bailey

Councillor Jessica Bailey

Lark Rise, Elsdon Lane, West Hill, Ottery St Mary, EX11 1TZ

Independent Otter Valley  
photo of Councillor Tracy Adams

Councillor Tracy Adams

8 Langaton Lane, Pinhoe, Exeter, EX1 3SP

Labour Pinhoe & Mincinglake  
photo of Councillor Rufus Gilbert

Councillor Rufus Gilbert

Cabinet Member for Economy and Skills

Washbrook Farm, Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge, Devon, TQ7 1NN

Home: 01548 856659

Work mobile: 07976 204190

Work: rufus.gilbert@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Salcombe (the Parishes of Aveton Gifford,
Bigbury,
Buckland-Tout-Saints,
Churchstow,
Halwell and Moreleigh,
Kingston,
Loddiswell,
Malborough,
Modbury,
Ringmore,
Salcombe,
South Huish,
South Milton,
Thurlestone,
West Alvington and Woodleigh)
photo of Councillor Marcus Hartnell

Councillor Marcus Hartnell

9 Coombe Orchard, Axmouth`, Devon, EX12 4AY

Conservative Seaton & Colyton  
photo of Councillor Stuart Hughes

Councillor Stuart Hughes

Cabinet Member - Highways Management

102 Temple Street, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 9BJ

Home: 01395 578414

Work mobile: 07837 185274

Work: stuart.hughes@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Sidmouth (Sidmouth)
photo of Councillor Daniel Thomas

Councillor Daniel Thomas

2 Church Close, Yealmpton, Plymouth, PL8 2HL

Liberal Democrats South Brent & Yealmpton  
photo of Councillor Jeremy Yabsley

Councillor Jeremy Yabsley

Culm Issues, Little Yeo, Witheridge, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 8QA

Home: TBC

Work mobile: 07885 282001

Work: jeremy.yabsley@devon.gov.uk

Conservative South Molton (the Parishes of Bishops Nympton,
Brayford,
East and West Buckland,
East Anstey,
East Worlington,
Filleigh,
George Nympton,
Knowstone,
Mariansleigh,
Meshaw,
Molland,
North Molton,
Queens Nympton,
Rackenford,
Romansleigh,
Rose Ash,
South Molton,
Twitchen,
West Anstey and Witheridge)
photo of Councillor Carol Whitton

Councillor Carol Whitton

46 Maritime Court, Haven Road, Exeter, EX2 8GP

Home: 01392 757712.

Work mobile: 07974 011805

Work: carol.whitton@devon.gov.uk

Labour St David's & Haven Banks  
photo of Councillor Su Aves

Councillor Su Aves

20 Clifton Hill, Exeter, EX1 2DL

Home: 01392 272793

Work: su.aves@devon.gov.uk

Labour St Sidwells & St James  
photo of Councillor Debo Sellis

Councillor Debo Sellis

46 St David's Road, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 9BT

Home: 01822 612153

Work: debo.sellis@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Tavistock (the Parishes of Gulworthy and Tavistock)
photo of Councillor David Cox

Councillor David Cox

3A Bridge Road, Shaldon, Teignmouth, Devon, TQ14 0DD

Liberal Democrats Teignmouth  
photo of Councillor Colin Slade

Councillor Colin Slade

Bramhope, 8 Blackthorn Avenue, Tiverton, EX16 6TY

Work mobile: 07948 432942

Work: colin.slade@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Tiverton East (the Parishes of Halberton,
Tiverton and Uplowman)
photo of Councillor Richard Chesterton

Councillor Richard Chesterton

Merry Farm, Brithern Bottom, Cullompton, EX15 1NB

Conservative Tiverton West  
photo of Councillor Andrew Saywell

Councillor Andrew Saywell

Little East Badworthy Farm, Shebbear, Beaworthy, EX21 5RQ

Work mobile: 07886 446560

Home mobile: 07886 446560

Work: andrew.saywell@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Torrington Rural (the Parishes of Ashreigney,
Beaford,
Buckland Filleigh,
Dolton,
Dowland,
Frithelstock,
Great Torrington,
High Bickington,
Huish,
Langtree,
Little Torrington,
Merton,
Peters Marland,
Petrockstow,
Roborough,
St Giles in the Wood,
Winkleigh and Yarnscombe)
photo of Councillor Jacqi Hodgson

Councillor Jacqi Hodgson

9 Argyle Terrace, Totnes, TQ9 5JJ

Home: 01803 840526

Work mobile: 07922 411266

Home mobile: 07922 411266

Work: jacqi.hodgson@devon.gov.uk

Green Party Totnes & Dartington (the Parishes of Berry Pomeroy,
Dartington,
Harberton,
Staverton and Totnes)
photo of Councillor Andrew Leadbetter

Councillor Andrew Leadbetter

Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Health Services (Cabinet Liaison for Exeter)

Robin Hill, Tresillian Gardens, Topsham, Exeter, EX3 0BA

Home: 01392 876322

Work mobile: 07815 967989

Home: andrew.leadbetter@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Wearside & Topsham  
photo of Councillor Iain Chubb

Councillor Iain Chubb

39 Abbey Close, Axminster, EX13 5QU

Home: 01297 35468

Work mobile: 07932 459595

Home mobile: 07932 459595

Work: iain.chubb@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Whimple & Blackdown (the Parishes of Awliscombe,
Broadhembury,
Chardstock,
Combe Raleigh,
Cotleigh,
Dalwood,
Dunkeswell,
Kilmington,
Luppitt,
Membury,
Monkton,
Payhembury,
Plymtree,
Sheldon,
Shute,
Stockland,
Talaton,
Upottery,
Whimple and Yarcombe)
photo of Councillor Ray Radford

Councillor Ray Radford

1 Townsend Gardens, Willand Road, Tiverton, EX16 7LP

Home: 01884 820000

Work: ray.radford@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Willand & Uffculme (the Parishes of Burlescombe,
Clayhanger,
Clayhidon,
Clyst Hydon,
Culmstock,
Hemyock,
Hockworthy,
Holcombe Rogus,
Huntsham,
Sampford Peverell,
Uffculme and Willand)
photo of Councillor Marina Asvachin

Councillor Marina Asvachin

11 Kipling Drive, Exeter, EX2 5BU

Work mobile: 07719 258864

Work: marina.asvachin@devon.gov.uk

Labour Wonford & St Loyes  
photo of Councillor Philip Sanders

Councillor Philip Sanders

3 Peryn Road, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 8LP

Home: 01822 612265

Work: philip.sanders@devon.gov.uk

Conservative Yelverton Rural (the Parishes of Bere Ferrers,
Brentor,
Buckland Monachorum,
Dartmoor Forest,
Horrabridge,
Lydford,
Mary Tavy,
Meavy,
Peter Tavy,
Sampford Spiney,
Sheepstor,
Walkhampton and Whitchurch)
photo of Councillor Stuart Barker

Councillor Stuart Barker

Chair of Council

104 Oaklands Park, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0BW

Home mobile: 07779 647990

Work: stuart.barker@devon.gov.uk

Conservative