Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Elected Members should be able to carry our their role without intimidation, abuse, bullying or threatening behaviour from anyone, including the general public.Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. The amount claimed can be seen in the Outturn Report which is published annually.
By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually on their profile pages.
To find your councillor please use the links below.
You can also find and view Councillors by Map
To view a PDF of Councillor Headshots as one printable document please click on the link Printable PDF of Councillor Headshots
-
Councillor Tracy AdamsPinhoe & Mincinglake
Labour
-
Councillor Marina AsvachinWonford & St Loyes
Labour
-
Councillor Yvonne AtkinsonAlphington & Cowick
Labour Party and Cooperative Party
-
Councillor Su AvesSt Sidwells & St James
Labour Party and Cooperative Party
-
Councillor Jess BaileyOtter Valley
(the Parishes of Aylesbeare,
Colaton Raleigh,
Newton Poppleford and Harpford,
Otterton,
Ottery St Mary and West Hill)Independent
-
Councillor Danny BarnesHeavitree & Whipton Barton
Labour
-
Councillor John BerryCullompton & Bradninch
(the Parishes of Bradninch and Cullompton)
Conservative
-
Councillor Frank BiedermanFremington Rural
(the Parishes of Barnstaple South,
Fremington,
Horwood,
Lovacott and Newton Tracey,
Instow and Westleigh)Independent
Leader of Independent Group
-
Councillor Janet BradfordNewton Abbot South
(the Parishes of Haccombe with Combe and Newton Abbot)
South Devon Alliance
-
Councillor Julian BrazilKingsbridge
(the Parishes of Blackawton,
Charleton,
Chivelstone,
East Allington,
East Portlemouth,
Frogmore and Sherford,
Kingsbridge,
Slapton,
South Pool,
Stoke Fleming,
Stokenham and Strete)Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jerry BrookChudleigh & Teign Valley
(the Parishes of Ashton,
Bridford,
Christow,
Chudleigh,
Doddiscombsleigh,
Dunsford,
Hennock,
Moretonhampstead,
Tedburn St. Mary and Trusham)Conservative
-
Councillor Phil BullivantNewton Abbot North
Conservative
-
Councillor Christine ChannonExmouth & Budleigh Salterton Coastal
(the Parishes of Bicton,
Budleigh Salterton,
East Budleigh and Exmouth)Conservative
-
Councillor Richard ChestertonTiverton West
(Tiverton)
Conservative
-
Councillor Iain ChubbWhimple & Blackdown
(the Parishes of Awliscombe,
Broadhembury,
Chardstock,
Combe Raleigh,
Cotleigh,
Dalwood,
Dunkeswell,
Kilmington,
Luppitt,
Membury,
Monkton,
Payhembury,
Plymtree,
Sheldon,
Shute,
Stockland,
Talaton,
Upottery,
Whimple and Yarcombe)Conservative
-
Councillor Alan ConnettExminster & Haldon
(the Parishes of Ashcombe,
Dunchideock,
Exminster,
Holcombe Burnell,
Ide,
Kenn,
Kenton,
Mamhead,
Powderham,
Shillingford St. George,
Starcross and Whitestone)Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David CoxTeignmouth
(Teignmouth)
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Paul CrabbIlfracombe
(Ilfracombe)
Conservative
-
Councillor Roger CroadIvybridge
(Ivybridge)
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Public Health, Communities and Equality
-
Councillor Andrea DavisCombe Martin Rural
(the Parishes of Arlington,
Berrynarbor,
Bittadon,
Bratton Flemming,
Brendon and Countisbury,
Challacombe,
Combe Martin,
East Down,
Goodleigh,
Kentisbury,
Loxhore,
Lynton and Lynmouth,
Martinhoe,
Marwood,
Mortehoe,
Parracombe,
Pilton West,
Shirwell,
Stoke Rivers,
Trentishoe and West Down)Conservative
Cabinet Member for Climate Change, Environment and Transport
-
Councillor Alistair DewhirstIpplepen & The Kerswells
(the Parishes of Abbotskerswell,
Coffinswell,
Haccombe with Combe,
Ipplepen,
Kingskerswell,
Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead)Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Henry GentBroadclyst
(the Parishes of Brampford Speke,
Broadclyst,
Clyst Honiton,
Clyst Hydon,
Clyst St George,
Clyst St Lawrence,
Clyst St Mary,
Cranbrook,
Farringdon,
Huxham,
Nether Exe,
Poltimore,
Rewe,
Rockbeare,
Sowton,
Stoke Canon and Upton Pyne)Green Party
-
Councillor Rufus GilbertSalcombe
(the Parishes of Aveton Gifford,
Bigbury,
Buckland-Tout-Saints,
Churchstow,
Halwell and Moreleigh,
Kingston,
Loddiswell,
Malborough,
Modbury,
Ringmore,
Salcombe,
South Huish,
South Milton,
Thurlestone,
West Alvington and Woodleigh)Conservative
Cabinet Member for Economic Recovery and Skills
-
Councillor George GribbleBovey Rural
(the Parishes of Bovey Tracey,
Buckland in the Moor,
Ilsington,
Lustleigh,
Manaton,
North Bovey,
Teigngrace and Widecombe in the Moor)Conservative
-
Councillor Ian HallAxminster
(the Parishes of All Saints,
Axminster,
Axmouth,
Combpyne Rousdon,
Hawkchurch,
Musbury and Uplyme)Conservative
-
Councillor Rob HannafordExwick & St Thomas
-
Councillor John HartBickleigh & Wembury
(the Parishes of Bickleigh,
Brixton,
Cornwood,
Harford,
Shaugh Prior,
Sparkwell and Wembury)Conservative
Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Policy, Corporate and Asset Management
-
Councillor Marcus HartnellSeaton & Colyton
(the Parishes of Beer,
Branscombe,
Colyton,
Farway,
Northleigh,
Offwell,
Southleigh and Widworthy)Conservative
-
Councillor Jonathan HawkinsDartmouth & Marldon
(the Parishes of Ashprington,
Cornworthy,
Dartmouth,
Dittisham,
Kingswear,
Littlehempston,
Marldon and Stoke Gabriel)Conservative
-
Councillor Linda HellyerBideford East
(the Parishes of Alverdiscott,
Bideford,
Huntshaw,
Landcross,
Littleham,
Monkleigh and Weare Giffard)Conservative
-
Councillor Paul HendersonChulmleigh & Landkey
(the Parishes of Atherington,
Bishop's Tawton,
Burrington,
Chittlehamholt,
Chittlehampton,
King's Nympton,
Satterleigh and Warkleigh,
Swimbridge and Tawstock)Independent
-
Councillor Jacqi HodgsonTotnes & Dartington
(the Parishes of Berry Pomeroy,
Dartington,
Harberton,
Staverton and Totnes)Green Party
-
Councillor Stuart HughesSidmouth
(Sidmouth)
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Highway Management
-
Councillor Sara Randall JohnsonBroadclyst
(the Parishes of Brampford Speke,
Broadclyst,
Clyst Honiton,
Clyst Hydon,
Clyst St George,
Clyst St Lawrence,
Clyst St Mary,
Cranbrook,
Farringdon,
Huxham,
Nether Exe,
Poltimore,
Rewe,
Rockbeare,
Sowton,
Stoke Canon and Upton Pyne)Conservative
-
Councillor Sarah KhanAshburton & Buckfastleigh
(the Parishes of Ashburton,
Bickington,
Broadhempston,
Buckfastleigh,
Denbury and Torbryan,
Ogwell and Woodland)Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew LeadbetterWearside & Topsham
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Children's Services and Schools
-
Councillor Caroline LeaverBarnstaple South
(Tawstock)
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Frank Letch MBECrediton
(the Parishes of Bow,
Cheriton Bishop,
Clannaborough,
Colebrooke,
Copplestone,
Crediton,
Crediton Hamlets and Hittisleigh)Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Pru MaskellBraunton Rural
(the Parishes of Braunton,
Georgeham and Heanton Punchardon)Conservative
-
Councillor Dermot McGeoughNortham
Conservative
-
Councillor James McInnesHatherleigh & Chagford
(the Parishes of Beaworthy,
Belstone,
Bondleigh,
Broadwoodkelly,
Chagford,
Drewsteignton,
Exbourne,
Gidleigh,
Hatherleigh,
Highhampton,
Iddesleigh,
Inwardleigh,
Jacobstowe,
Meeth,
Monkokehampton,
North Tawton,
Northlew,
Sampford Courtenay,
South Tawton,
Spreyton,
Sticklepath and Thowleigh)Conservative
Cabinet Member for Integrated Adult Social Care & Health
-
Councillor James MorrishHolsworthy Rural
(the Parishes of Abbots Bickington,
Ashwater,
Black Torrington,
Bradford,
Bradworthy,
Bridgerule,
Broadwoodwidger,
Buckland Brewer,
Bulkworthy,
Clawton,
Cookbury,
East Putford,
Halwill,
Hollacombe,
Holsworthy,
Holsworthy Hamlets,
Luffincott,
Milton Damerel,
Newton St Petrock,
Northcott,
Pancrasweek,
Pyworthy,
Shebbear,
Sheepwash,
St Giles on the Heath,
Sutcombe,
Tetcott,
Thornbury,
Virginstow and West Putford)Conservative
-
Councillor Ron PeartKingsteignton & Teign Estuary
(the Parishes of Bishopsteignton,
Ideford and Kingsteignton)Conservative
-
Councillor Percy ProwseDuryard & Pennsylvania
Conservative
Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Ray RadfordWilland & Uffculme
(the Parishes of Burlescombe,
Clayhanger,
Clayhidon,
Clyst Hydon,
Culmstock,
Hemyock,
Hockworthy,
Holcombe Rogus,
Huntsham,
Sampford Peverell,
Uffculme and Willand)Conservative
-
Councillor Ian RoomeBarnstaple North
(Barnstaple North)
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Lois SamuelOkehampton Rural
(the Parishes of Bradstone,
Bratton Clovelly,
Coryton,
Dunterton,
Germansweek,
Kelly,
Lamerton,
Lewtrenchard,
Lifton,
Marystow,
Milton Abbot,
Okehampton,
Okehampton Hamlets,
Sheldon,
Sourton,
Stowford,
Sydenham Damerel and Thurlestone)Conservative
Cabinet Member for Children's SEND Improvement Services
-
Councillor Philip SandersYelverton Rural
(the Parishes of Bere Ferrers,
Brentor,
Buckland Monachorum,
Dartmoor Forest,
Horrabridge,
Lydford,
Mary Tavy,
Meavy,
Peter Tavy,
Sampford Spiney,
Sheepstor,
Walkhampton and Whitchurch)Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew SaywellTorrington Rural
(the Parishes of Ashreigney,
Beaford,
Buckland Filleigh,
Dolton,
Dowland,
Frithelstock,
Great Torrington,
High Bickington,
Huish,
Langtree,
Little Torrington,
Merton,
Peters Marland,
Petrockstow,
Roborough,
St Giles in the Wood,
Winkleigh and Yarnscombe)Conservative
Cabinet Member for Organisational Development, Workforce & Digital Transformation
-
Councillor Richard ScottExmouth
(the Parishes of Lympstone and Woodbury)
Conservative
-
Councillor Debo SellisTavistock
(the Parishes of Gulworthy and Tavistock)
Conservative
-
Councillor Colin SladeTiverton East
(the Parishes of Halberton,
Tiverton and Uplowman)Conservative
Vice Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Margaret SquiresCreedy, Taw & Mid Exe
(the Parishes of Bickleigh,
Brushford,
Cadbury,
Chawleigh,
Cheriton Fitzpaine,
Coldridge,
Cruwys Morchard,
Down St Mary,
Eggesford,
Kennerleigh,
Lapford,
Morchard Bishop,
Newton St Cyres,
Nymet Rowland,
Poughill,
Puddington,
Sandford,
Shobrooke,
Silverton,
Stockleigh English,
Stockleigh Pomeroy,
Thelbridge,
Thorverton,
Upton Hellions,
Washford Pyne,
Wembworthy,
Woolfardisworthy and Zeal Monachorum)Conservative
-
Councillor Dan ThomasSouth Brent & Yealmpton
(the Parishes of Dean Prior,
Diptford,
Ermington,
Holbeton,
Holne,
Newton and Noss,
North Huish,
Rattery,
South Brent,
Ugborough,
West Buckfastleigh and Yealmpton)Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jeffrey Trail BEMExmouth
(the Parishes of Lympstone and Woodbury)
Conservative
-
Councillor Phillip TwissFeniton & Honiton
(the Parishes of Buckerell,
Feniton,
Gittisham and Honiton)Conservative
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Councillor Carol WhittonSt David's & Haven Banks
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Jeffrey Wilton-LoveBideford West & Hartland
(the Parishes of Alwington,
Bideford,
Clovelly,
Hartland,
Lundy,
Parkham,
Welcombe and Woolfardisworthy)Conservative
-
Councillor Martin WrigleyDawlish
(Dawlish)
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Jeremy YabsleySouth Molton
(the Parishes of Bishops Nympton,
Brayford,
East and West Buckland,
East Anstey,
East Worlington,
Filleigh,
George Nympton,
Knowstone,
Mariansleigh,
Meshaw,
Molland,
North Molton,
Queens Nympton,
Rackenford,
Romansleigh,
Rose Ash,
South Molton,
Twitchen,
West Anstey and Witheridge)Conservative